NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that on Tuesday, the 13th day of May, 2014, at the usual polling places in the precincts of Frontier County, NE., an election will be held.  The polls will open at 8:00 A.M. and close at 8:00 P.M.  Said election will be for nominating or in some cases electing, candidates to various offices.

                                                                                                                                               

SENATORIAL TICKET

FOR UNITED STATE SENATOR (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian                                   

Larry Marvin                        Clifton R. Johnson              No filings

Dave Domina                       Shane Osborn                                                                                                                       Sid Dinsdale                            

                                                Ben Sasse

                                                Bart McLeay

                                                                                                                                               

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS  

DISTRICT THREE (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

Mark Sullivan                      Tom Brewer                          No filings

                                                Adrian Smith

                                                                                                                                               

STATE TICKET

FOR GOVERNOR (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

Chuck Hassebrook             Tom Carlson                        Mark G. Elworth Jr.

                                                Beau McCoy

                                                Jon Bruning

                                                Mike Foley

                                                Pete Ricketts

                                                Bryan Slone

________________________________________________________________

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No Filings                              John A. Gale                         Ben Backus

 

FOR STATE TREASURER (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

Michael J. O’Hara               Don Stenberg                        Michael Knebel

                                                Christopher Costello

________________________________________________________________

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

Janet Stewart                        Doug Peterson                      No filings

Allan J. Eurek                       Pete Pirsch

                                                Brian Buescher

                                                Mike Hilgers

 

FOR AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS (NOMINATE) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

Amanda McGill                   Charlie Janssen                    No filings

                                                Larry Anderson

________________________________________________________________

NON-PARTISAN TICKET

FOR MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATURE (NOMINATE)

District 44  Vote for one

Dan Hughes

Dennis Berry

Steve Stroup

________________________________________________________________

FOR STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (ELECT IN GENERAL)

District 7 Vote for one

Molly O’Holleran

Robin R. Stevens

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS

GOTHENBURG HOSPITAL DISTRICT (ELECT) Vote for two

Ryan O’Hare

Larry C. Gill

Mark Borchardt

________________________________________________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

HAYES CENTER SCHOOL DIST. #79

(NOMINATE) Vote for One

2 Year Term

Amanda Johnson

Skylar Hill

Toby Cox

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL DIST. #21

(NOMINATE) Vote for three

Trevor Kubik

Troy Westadt

Jason T. Houghtelling

Heath L. Ruf

Sally Farquhar

Delaine Soucie

Todd E. Johnson

 

And for the election of such other officers for State and County Officer or Offices of any other subdivision of the State as provided by law.

 

A true copy of the title and test of any Amendments or Referendums to be voted upon will be published by the Secretary of State once each week for three consecutive weeks preceding the election.

 

If the names of candidates filed for nomination at the primary election for directors of natural resources districts, members of the board of school districts which nominate candidates at the primary election and officers of the cities, do not exceed two candidates for each position to be filled, such candidates shall be declared nominated and their names shall not appear on the primary election ballot.

 

Therefore the following sub-divisions will not appear on the primary election ballot (Nebr. Statute Section 32-811) but will appear on the general election ballot.

                                                                                                                                               

COUNTY TICKET

 

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Steven J. Hall                       No filings

 

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Kevin Owens                        No filings

________________________________________________________________

FOR COUNTY TREASURER

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Carleen M. Crawford          No filings

________________________________________________________________

FOR COUNTY CLERK

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Darla M. Walther                 No filings

________________________________________________________________

FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Regina Andrijeski                No filings

________________________________________________________________

FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Jon S. Schroeder                  No filings

________________________________________________________________

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Democrat                              Republican                           Libertarian

No filings                               Dan Rupp                             No filings

                                                                                                                                               

NON-PARTISAN TICKET

CITY OF CURTIS

FOR COUNCILMAN, EAST WARD-

(ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for one

Tim Nicholson

 

FOR COUNCILMAN, WEST WARD-

(ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for one

Jerrod Burke

 

 

 

FOR MAYOR

(ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for one

Kevin D. Brown

 

FOR CURTIS AIRPORT AUTHORITY,

BOARD MEMBER-

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for one

Thomas E. Brown

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

EUSTIS-FARNAM SCHOOL DISTRICT #95

(ELECT IN GENERAL)  Vote for Three

Doris Bellamy

Kenneth Bellamy

 

________________________________________________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

MEDICINE VALLEY  SCHOOL DISTRICT #125

(ELECT IN GENERAL)  Vote for Three

Dana Lashley Lueth

Doug Smith

                                                                                                                                               

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

MAYWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT #46

(ELECT IN GENERAL)  Vote for Three

Sheri Hartley

Brett A. Wood

Doug Snyder

                                                                                                               

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

ELWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT #30

(ELECT IN GENERAL)  Vote for Three

Bill Brell

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

MCCOOK SCHOOL DIST. #17

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for Three

Shane D. Messersmith

Sandra Krysl

Loretta Hauxwell

Brian Esch

Bob Elder

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

SOUTHWEST SCHOOL DIST. #179

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for Three

John O’Dea

Jenni McConville

Jason Kloepping

Lynda Baumbach

Julie Ellis

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

ARAPAHOE SCHOOL DIST. #18

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for three

Judith L. Thompson

Alisha Rae Wasenius

Kelly Breinig

Ginger Breinig

Lisa Anderson

Dan Warner

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION

HAYES CENTER SCHOOL DIST. #79

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for three

Marian Richards

Andrea Richards

Kent D. Fichtner

Dexter L. Lacey

Aaron Broz

 

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF GOVERNORS

MID-PLAINS COMMUNITY COLLEGE

 (ELECT IN GENERAL)                  

DISTRICT ONE- Vote for one

Michael E. Owens

 

 

 

FOR DIRECTORS MIDDLE REPUBLICAN

NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

(ELECT IN GENERAL) Vote for six At Large

Bill C. Hoyt

Kevin Fornoff

Blaine Stinson

Steven Cappel

Brad Randel

John E. Palic

Brian Schafer

William M. Barger

Shane Rippen

Jay Schilling 

Marty Schurr

________________________________________________________________

FOR DIRECTOR CENTRAL PLATTE

NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

SUBDISTRICT ONE (ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for One

Brian Keiser

________________________________________________________________

FOR DIRECTOR CENTRAL PLATTE

NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT

AT LARGE (ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for One

Dick Mercer

 

FOR DIRECTOR DAWSON PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT

DAWSON SUBDIVISION (ELECT IN GENERAL)

Vote for One

Robert Kennicutt

______________________________________________________

Pursuant to statute 32-606(2) the candidates for the following offices have until July 15, 2014 (incumbents) or August 1, 2014 (non-officeholders) to file their filing forms:  Township Office, Village Trustee, Reclamation Director, Public Power Districts grossing less than $40 million, Class II School Board, and Educational Service Unit.

 

The number of candidates filed for delegates to the Republican and Democratic County conventions are the same in number or less than the number of candidates to be elected and the names shall not appear on the ballot and those so filed shall receive certificates of election.

 

In witness whereof, I, Darla M. Walther, the duly elected and qualified County Clerk in and for  Frontier County, hereunto set my hand and affix the seal of Frontier County Clerk this 24th day of March, 2014 .

 

(County Clerk’s Seal)         Darla M. Walther                                                

                                                Frontier County Clerk